Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Mam-chuil
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Mam-chuil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Mam-chuil

Also known as: Lochan Màm-chuil

Lochan Mam-chuil is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 213 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.229
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH436111
Latitude (lake centre) 57.164700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.587800
Altitude 377 m (1237 ft)
Distance to sea 34.7 km (21.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Mam-chuil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Mam-chuil

comments powered by Disqus