Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cluanie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cluanie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cluanie

Also known as: Cluanie Inn

Loch Cluanie is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 28.8 ha (71.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.471
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH074113
Latitude (lake centre) 57.152700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.185500
Altitude 217 m (712 ft)
Distance to sea 13.1 km (8.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cluanie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cluanie

comments powered by Disqus