Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Iasgaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Iasgaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Iasgaidh

Also known as: Loch an Iasgaich

Lochan Iasgaidh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.3 ha (35.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 692 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.451
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG673142
Latitude (lake centre) 57.159800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.849200
Altitude 114 m (374 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Iasgaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Iasgaidh

comments powered by Disqus