Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mór

Also known as: Loch Mor, Loch Mòr

Loch Mór is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 326 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.435
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG454147
Latitude (lake centre) 57.153000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.211300
Altitude 7 m (23 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus