Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein

Also known as: Loch Beinn an t-Sidhein

Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 280 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.305
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH235152
Latitude (lake centre) 57.193600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.922600
Altitude 447 m (1467 ft)
Distance to sea 28.3 km (17.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Beinn an t-Sìdhein

comments powered by Disqus