Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Màm na Guaille
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Màm na Guaille

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Màm na Guaille

Also known as: Lochan Mam na Guaille

Lochan Màm na Guaille is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 206 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.408
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH551155
Latitude (lake centre) 57.207300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.399300
Altitude 493 m (1617 ft)
Distance to sea 29.7 km (18.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Màm na Guaille. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Màm na Guaille

comments powered by Disqus