Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Paiteag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Paiteag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Paiteag

Also known as: Loch PĂ iteag

Loch Paiteag is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 342 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.19
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH473155
Latitude (lake centre) 57.204900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.528800
Altitude 218 m (715 ft)
Distance to sea 29.8 km (18.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Paiteag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Paiteag

comments powered by Disqus