Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Cràileig
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Cràileig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Cràileig

Also known as: Lochan na Craileig

Lochan na Cràileig is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 142 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.114
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH097156
Latitude (lake centre) 57.192000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.150800
Altitude 758 m (2487 ft)
Distance to sea 15 km (9.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Cràileig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Cràileig

comments powered by Disqus