Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Leoid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Leoid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Leoid

Also known as: Loch an LeĆ²id

Loch an Leoid is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.1 ha (15.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 443 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.476
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG599163
Latitude (lake centre) 57.175000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.973600
Altitude 176 m (577 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Leoid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Leoid

comments powered by Disqus