Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chòinich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chòinich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chòinich

Also known as: Loch a' Choinich

Loch a' Chòinich is a small high-altitude lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 125 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.11
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH141169
Latitude (lake centre) 57.205300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.077900
Altitude 848 m (2782 ft)
Distance to sea 18.9 km (11.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chòinich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chòinich

comments powered by Disqus