Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Braigh Bhlàir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Braigh Bhlàir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Braigh Bhlàir

Also known as: Loch Braigh Bhlair

Loch Braigh Bhlàir is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 108 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.148
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG617178
Latitude (lake centre) 57.189100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.944500
Altitude 235 m (771 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Braigh Bhlàir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Braigh Bhlàir

comments powered by Disqus