Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meachdannach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meachdannach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meachdannach

Also known as: An Sguman

Loch Meachdannach is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 208 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.554
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG438180
Latitude (lake centre) 57.181100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.240500
Altitude 125 m (410 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Meachdannach

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Meachdannach itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Meachdannach

comments powered by Disqus