Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cam a' Chaochain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cam a' Chaochain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cam a' Chaochain

Also known as: Loch Carn a' Chaochain

Loch Cam a' Chaochain is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 209 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.156
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH240181
Latitude (lake centre) 57.220100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.915400
Altitude 657 m (2156 ft)
Distance to sea 28.4 km (17.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cam a' Chaochain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cam a' Chaochain

comments powered by Disqus