Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhuilinn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhuilinn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhuilinn

Also known as: Loch a'Mhuilinn

Loch a' Mhuilinn is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 274 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.42
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG843186
Latitude (lake centre) 57.207400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.572700
Altitude 218 m (715 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch a' Mhuilinn

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch a' Mhuilinn itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhuilinn

comments powered by Disqus