Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch à Choire Leith
More maps...

Hotels near Loch à Choire Leith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch à Choire Leith

Also known as: Loch a Choire Leith

Loch à Choire Leith is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 92 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.168
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH276189
Latitude (lake centre) 57.229000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.856400
Altitude 577 m (1893 ft)
Distance to sea 31.9 km (19.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch à Choire Leith. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch à Choire Leith

comments powered by Disqus