Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dubh nan Breac
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dubh nan Breac

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dubh nan Breac

Also known as: Lochan Dubh nam Breac

Loch Dubh nan Breac is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 188 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.446
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG670194
Latitude (lake centre) 57.206100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.858200
Altitude 103 m (338 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Dubh nan Breac. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Dubh nan Breac

comments powered by Disqus