Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Sgùid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Sgùid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Sgùid

Also known as: Loch an Sguid

Loch an Sgùid is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 428 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.059
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH171195
Latitude (lake centre) 57.229600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.030500
Altitude 425 m (1394 ft)
Distance to sea 21.4 km (13.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Sgùid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Sgùid

comments powered by Disqus