Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda

Also known as: Loch Coir' a' Ghrunnda

Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 249 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.434
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG451202
Latitude (lake centre) 57.201800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.221000
Altitude 698 m (2290 ft)
Distance to sea 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coir a' Ghrunnda

comments powered by Disqus