Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Creitheach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Creitheach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Creitheach

Also known as: Loch na Crèitheach

Loch na Creitheach is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 46.3 ha (114.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.412
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG512206
Latitude (lake centre) 57.208900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.120200
Altitude 25 m (82 ft)
Distance to sea 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Creitheach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Creitheach

comments powered by Disqus