Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Gaorsiac
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Gaorsiac

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Gaorsiac

Also known as: Loch a' Bhealaich

Loch Gaorsiac is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.4 ha (72.6 acres)
Perimeter 3 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.575
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH023212
Latitude (lake centre) 57.239000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.276400
Altitude 378 m (1240 ft)
Distance to sea 6.5 km (4.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Gaorsiac. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Gaorsiac

comments powered by Disqus