Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chrathaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chrathaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chrathaich

Also known as: Loch a' Chràthaich

Loch a' Chrathaich is a large upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 75.8 ha (187.3 acres)
Perimeter 5.8 km (3.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.8 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.877
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH364212
Latitude (lake centre) 57.252400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.712900
Altitude 517 m (1696 ft)
Distance to sea 28.2 km (17.5 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chrathaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chrathaich

comments powered by Disqus