Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Teanna
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Teanna

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Teanna

Also known as: Lochan Cruinn

Lochain Teanna is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 149 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.161
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG682219
Latitude (lake centre) 57.229400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.840600
Altitude 67 m (220 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Teanna. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Teanna

comments powered by Disqus