Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Coire Ghàidheil
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Coire Ghàidheil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Coire Ghàidheil

Also known as: Lochan Coire Ghaidheil

Lochan Coire Ghàidheil is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 128 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.093
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH096222
Latitude (lake centre) 57.251600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.157600
Altitude 534 m (1752 ft)
Distance to sea 13.8 km (8.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Coire Ghàidheil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Coire Ghàidheil

comments powered by Disqus