Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mhor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mhor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mhor

Also known as: South Murnich

Loch Mhor is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 428.1 ha (1057.9 acres)
Perimeter 26.1 km (16.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 7.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.564
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH537196
Latitude (lake centre) 57.243900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.425300
Altitude 197 m (646 ft)
Distance to sea 25.5 km (15.8 miles)
Islands 7
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mhor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mhor

comments powered by Disqus