Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Saile
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Saile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Saile

Also known as: Lochan na Sàile

Lochan na Saile is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.9 ha (19.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 654 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.456
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG729227
Latitude (lake centre) 57.238500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.764500
Altitude 205 m (673 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Saile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Saile

comments powered by Disqus