Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Gorm Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Gorm Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Gorm Mór

Also known as: Loch Gorm Mor, Loch Gorm Mòr

Loch Gorm Mór is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 230 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.33
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG913253
Latitude (lake centre) 57.271400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.462400
Altitude 448 m (1470 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Gorm Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Gorm Mór

comments powered by Disqus