Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Stratha Mhoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Stratha Mhoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Stratha Mhoir

Also known as: Lochain Stratha Mhòir

Lochain Stratha Mhoir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 378 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.388
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG563254
Latitude (lake centre) 57.254300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.040900
Altitude 8 m (26 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Stratha Mhoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Stratha Mhoir

comments powered by Disqus