Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Gabhlach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Gabhlach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Gabhlach

Also known as: Loch na Gabhlach

Loch an Gabhlach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 169 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.243
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH261256
Latitude (lake centre) 57.288300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.886200
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 30.6 km (19 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Gabhlach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Gabhlach

comments powered by Disqus