Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor

Also known as: Loch Mòr

Loch Mor is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.3 ha (10.6 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 466 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.407
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH962256
Latitude (lake centre) 57.309100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.724200
Altitude 237 m (778 ft)
Distance to sea 31.9 km (19.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus