Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bhuic Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bhuic Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bhuic Mhóir

Also known as: Loch Bhuic Mhoir, Loch Bhuic Mhòir

Loch Bhuic Mhóir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 414 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.488
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG922261
Latitude (lake centre) 57.278400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.448000
Altitude 536 m (1759 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bhuic Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bhuic Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus