Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Lon Mhurchaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Lon Mhurchaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Lon Mhurchaidh

Also known as: Loch Lòn Mhurchaidh

Loch Lon Mhurchaidh is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 273 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.248
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH033264
Latitude (lake centre) 57.286600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.264000
Altitude 376 m (1234 ft)
Distance to sea 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Lon Mhurchaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Lon Mhurchaidh

comments powered by Disqus