Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Beinne Moire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Beinne Moire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Beinne Moire

Also known as: Loch na Beinne Mòire

Loch na Beinne Moire is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8 ha (19.8 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 569 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.964
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH324264
Latitude (lake centre) 57.297700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.781900
Altitude 315 m (1033 ft)
Distance to sea 26.6 km (16.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Beinne Moire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Beinne Moire

comments powered by Disqus