Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bioda Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bioda Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bioda Mor

Also known as: Loch Bioda Mòr

Loch Bioda Mor is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 128 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.303
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG370276
Latitude (lake centre) 57.263800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.363300
Altitude 357 m (1171 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bioda Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bioda Mor

comments powered by Disqus