Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a Bhac-ghlais
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a Bhac-ghlais

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a Bhac-ghlais

Also known as: Loch a' Bhac-ghlais

Loch a Bhac-ghlais is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5 ha (12.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 320 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.207
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG340278
Latitude (lake centre) 57.263800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.412100
Altitude 318 m (1043 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a Bhac-ghlais. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a Bhac-ghlais

comments powered by Disqus