Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cul Duibh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cul Duibh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cul Duibh

Also known as: Loch Cùl Duibh

Loch Cul Duibh is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 199 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.341
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG777288
Latitude (lake centre) 57.295500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.691200
Altitude 168 m (551 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cul Duibh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cul Duibh

comments powered by Disqus