Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin

Also known as: Loch Beinn a' Mheadhain

Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.5 ha (11.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 388 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.783
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG922286
Latitude (lake centre) 57.301200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.449500
Altitude 307 m (1007 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Beinn a' Mheadhoin

comments powered by Disqus