Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Braigh Bhruthaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Braigh Bhruthaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Braigh Bhruthaich

Also known as: Loch BrĂ igh Bhruthaich

Loch Braigh Bhruthaich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.8 ha (14.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 450 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.227
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH885293
Latitude (lake centre) 57.341000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.853700
Altitude 602 m (1975 ft)
Distance to sea 24.9 km (15.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Inverness South
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Braigh Bhruthaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Braigh Bhruthaich

comments powered by Disqus