Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Ghrobain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghrobain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghrobain

Also known as: River Drynoch

Loch a' Ghrobain is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5 ha (12.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 364 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.274
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG439300
Latitude (lake centre) 57.288700
Longitude (lake centre) -6.250400
Altitude 206 m (676 ft)
Distance to sea 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghrobain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghrobain

comments powered by Disqus