Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Mòra

Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.6 ha (26.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 688 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.616
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG837300
Latitude (lake centre) 57.309200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.592700
Altitude 286 m (938 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghlinne Dhuirch

comments powered by Disqus