Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Doire Moire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Doire Moire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Doire Moire

Also known as: Loch na Doire Mòire

Loch na Doire Moire is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.1 ha (15.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 426 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.219
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG827304
Latitude (lake centre) 57.312400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.609500
Altitude 317 m (1040 ft)
Distance to sea 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Doire Moire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Doire Moire

comments powered by Disqus