Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Smeoraich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Smeoraich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Smeoraich

Also known as: Loch na SmeĆ²raich

Loch na Smeoraich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.5 ha (21 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 414 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.129
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG843303
Latitude (lake centre) 57.312800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.583000
Altitude 277 m (909 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Smeoraich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Smeoraich

comments powered by Disqus