Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Leòid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Leòid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Leòid

Also known as: Loch an Leoid

Loch an Leòid is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 17.1 ha (42.3 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 621 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.332
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG616303
Latitude (lake centre) 57.301300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.958200
Altitude 185 m (607 ft)
Distance to sea 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Leòid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Leòid

comments powered by Disqus