Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Breac Mora
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Breac Mora

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Breac Mora

Also known as: Loch nam Breac Mòra

Loch nam Breac Mora is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 184 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.229
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG837308
Latitude (lake centre) 57.316700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.593500
Altitude 338 m (1109 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Breac Mora. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Breac Mora

comments powered by Disqus