Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor na Caiplaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor na Caiplaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor na Caiplaich

Also known as: Loch Mòr na Caiplaich

Loch Mor na Caiplaich is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 334 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.004
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG474310
Latitude (lake centre) 57.300200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.193900
Altitude 97 m (318 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor na Caiplaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor na Caiplaich

comments powered by Disqus