Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir

Also known as: Loch an Sguirr Mhoir, Loch an Sgùirr Mhòir

Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.6 ha (6.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 277 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.188
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG312314
Latitude (lake centre) 57.294600
Longitude (lake centre) -6.462700
Altitude 126 m (413 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Sgùirr Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus