Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhana
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhana

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhana

Also known as: Loch a' Bhàna

Loch a' Bhana is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.7 ha (14.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 441 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.586
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH225314
Latitude (lake centre) 57.339000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.950400
Altitude 206 m (676 ft)
Distance to sea 27.5 km (17.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhana. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhana

comments powered by Disqus