Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Sgath
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Sgath

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Sgath

Also known as: Loch a' Sgàth

Loch a' Sgath is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 260 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.373
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG471319
Latitude (lake centre) 57.307800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.200800
Altitude 107 m (351 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Sgath. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Sgath

comments powered by Disqus