Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ille Mhór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ille Mhór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ille Mhór

Also known as: Loch Ille Mhor

Loch Ille Mhór is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.5 ha (16.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 367 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.209
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH934319
Latitude (lake centre) 57.365800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.772300
Altitude 417 m (1368 ft)
Distance to sea 25.1 km (15.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Nairn
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ille Mhór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ille Mhór

comments powered by Disqus