Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an t-Sìdhein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an t-Sìdhein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an t-Sìdhein

Also known as: Loch an t-Sidhein

Loch an t-Sìdhein is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.9 ha (22 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 535 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.197
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH973321
Latitude (lake centre) 57.368300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.709100
Altitude 353 m (1158 ft)
Distance to sea 26 km (16.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Inverness and Nairn
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an t-Sìdhein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an t-Sìdhein

comments powered by Disqus