Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Mhairi
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Mhairi

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Mhairi

Also known as: Allt Drimneach

Lochan Mhairi is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 138 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.186
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH392325
Latitude (lake centre) 57.355200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.673900
Altitude 288 m (945 ft)
Distance to sea 17.5 km (10.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aird and Loch Ness
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Mhairi. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Mhairi

comments powered by Disqus